Sunday Worship: 8:30, 9:40, & 11 a.m.

Giving

Church Leadership


2017 GUMC Leadership

Church Officers, Administrative and Ministry Committee Chairs
December 22, 2016

“Whatever you do, work at it with all your heart, as working for the Lord.” Colossians 3:23

CHURCH BOARD LEADERSHIP

Chairperson: Henry Evans
Vice-Chairperson: Debbie Wiles
Lay Leaders: Tina Gregory, John Gregory
Church Historian: Shirley Gee
Church Parliamentarian: TBD
Church Secretary: Luci Cromer
Church Treasurer: Lois Jensen
Senior Pastor: Rev. Tim Carpenter

ADMINISTRATIVE COMMITTEE CHAIRPERSONS

Chairperson – Endowment: Frank Davis
Chairperson – Finance: Scott Davis
Chairperson – Staff-Parish: Jimmy Wright
Chairperson –  Trustees: Jim Dodge
Chairperson – Visioning: Steven Solomon
Lay Leaders: John & Tina Gregory

RETIRED METHODIST CLERGY

Tommy Cook, Jim Holmes, Rick Kichoff, Jack Henton, Lloyd Moore, Richard Smith, Dr. Bill Walker

MINISTRY TEAM CHAIRPERSONS

Assimilation: Becky Zummach

Children’s Council: Scott Armacost

Christian Education: Cliff Wentworth

Communications: Crystel Hardin

Counseling Center Board: Robert Anderson

Evangelism: Yolanda Toney

Health and Recreation: Ruth S. King

Missions: Ed Clark & Christina Desio

Older Adult Council: Luci Cromer

Prayer and Spiritual Formation:

Stephen Ministry: Betty Duke

Stewardship: Tiffany Fittes

United Methodist Men: Jack Wohrman

United Methodist Women: Anna Graunke

Weekday Preschool: Maggie Elrod

Worship: Donna Wright

Young Adults Ministry: Julia Underwood

Youth Advisory Committee: Mark Lindow

SENIOR STAFF LEADERSHIP

Rev. Erin Beasley, Rev. Tim Carpenter, Rev. Brad Gabriel, Tiffany Griffin, Brook Crihfield, Mary GrohSue Hyland, Lisa Pierce, Beverly Rhoads, Sara Sutton, Jim Thrash

AT LARGE MEMBERS (2018)

Dinah Allison Libby Anderson Charles Brackett Jennifer Brezina Shirlee Clark
Clayton Dark Gerald Kilpatrick Renee Lynn Lyle Muller David Szalay
Daniel Turner Margaret Ueleke Ron Wiggins

AT LARGE MEMBERS (2017)

Taylor Barbee Martha Ann Corlew Deloris Crow Jay McKinney Gary Rutherford Barry Smith Marc Tate

LAY DELEGATES – ANNUAL CONFERENCE (2017)

Dinah Allison    Rosalind Ashworth Melody Chipley Nancy Cofield John Gregory
Tina Gregory Howard Johnson Jan Johnson Ed Roberson Barbara Schanson
Trish Stephenson Conrad Schanson Alt 1: Alt 2: